Check out what events are going on in El Paso by the City! 

Also, make sure to check out the Zoo Events and Library Events!

October 2017 Events

 
SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
1
Casas Grandes Pottery and Painted Watercolors from the Tom Lea Collection - Exhibit Opens 7:00 AM - 40th Anniversary Show and Sale 9:00 AM - EPMArch - Paquime and the Casas Grandes Culture 3:00 PM - Tour: Nooks and Crannies of Saint Patrick’s Cathedral
2
9:00 AM - EPMArch - Paquime and the Casas Grandes Culture
3
9:00 AM - EPMArch - Paquime and the Casas Grandes Culture
4
9:00 AM - EPMArch - Paquime and the Casas Grandes Culture 4:30 PM - Austin Homecoming Parade 6:00 PM - Coronado Homecoming Parade 6:00 PM - Irvin High School Parade
5
9:00 AM - EPMArch - Paquime and the Casas Grandes Culture 5:30 PM - Hanks Homecoming Parade 5:30 PM - Del Valle Homecoming Parade
6
9:00 AM - EPMArch - Paquime and the Casas Grandes Culture 6:00 PM - Chalk the Block 10 6:00 PM - Chalk The Block
7
7:00 AM - Destiny 5k Run for Family Unity 9:00 AM - EPMArch - Paquime and the Casas Grandes Culture 10:00 AM - Chalk the Block 10 10:00 AM - Having Fun with Labyrinths 10:00 AM - Chalk The Block 11:00 AM - EPMArch - Archery 1:00 PM - Fiesta Del Segundo Barrio 6:30 PM - The Groove and Glow 5K
8
9:00 AM - EPMArch - Paquime and the Casas Grandes Culture 11:00 AM - Chalk the Block 10 11:00 AM - Chalk The Block 12:00 PM - Chalk the Block: Having Fun with Labyrinths
9
9:00 AM - EPMArch - Paquime and the Casas Grandes Culture
10
9:00 AM - EPMArch - Paquime and the Casas Grandes Culture 6:00 PM - Installation Bike Lanes on Escondido Drive
11
9:00 AM - EPMArch - Paquime and the Casas Grandes Culture 5:30 PM - Burges HS Homecoming Parade 6:00 PM - Isela Rubalcava Extension 6:00 PM - Andress Homecoming Parade 6:00 PM - Riverside Homecoming Parade
12
9:00 AM - EPMArch - Paquime and the Casas Grandes Culture 1:00 PM - Faith Christian Academy Homecoming 5:30 PM - EPMA - Ceramics - 6 sessions 6:00 PM - Installation of Bike Lanes on High Ridge Drive 6:00 PM - EPMA - Texas Tech Architecture Lecture - Anthony Alofsin
13
9:00 AM - EPMArch - Paquime and the Casas Grandes Culture 9:00 AM - EPMArch - Jornada Mogollon Conference 20th Biennial Jornada Mogollon Conference
14
9:00 AM - DAFM 9:00 AM - EPMArch - Paquime and the Casas Grandes Culture 9:00 AM - EPMArch - Jornada Mogollon Conference 9:30 AM - EPMA - Ceramics - 8 Sessions 9:30 AM - EPMA - Painting 9:30 AM - EPMA - Painting with Wax 9:30 AM - EPMA- Ceramics - 6 sessions 10:00 AM - Tiger Scouts: Tiger Tales 11:00 AM - EPMArch - Archery 20th Biennial Jornada Mogollon Conference 2:00 PM - EPMA - Beer in the Gardens by DeadBeach Brewery 9:00 PM - EPMArch - Jornada Mogollon Conference
15
7:00 AM - Sprint for Sparks 5K Walk Run 9:00 AM - EPMArch - Paquime and the Casas Grandes Culture 12:00 PM - El Paso Museum of Archaeologys 40th Anniversary Family Day Event 12:00 PM - Atl-Atl and Archery Demonstration 2:00 PM - EPMArch - 40th Anniversary Celebration
16
9:00 AM - EPMArch - Paquime and the Casas Grandes Culture 6:00 PM - EPMA on the Road - Art a la Carte
17
9:00 AM - EPMArch - Paquime and the Casas Grandes Culture 6:00 PM - Regional Aquatic Facility at Eastside Regional Park 6:00 PM - Lomaland Community Center
18
9:00 AM - EPMArch - Paquime and the Casas Grandes Culture 5:30 PM - Pebbles Hills Homecoming Parade 6:00 PM - Alameda Community Center 6:00 PM - Franklin Homecoming
19
9:00 AM - EPMArch - Paquime and the Casas Grandes Culture 5:30 PM - EPMA - Ceramics - 6 sessions 6:00 PM - Chamizal Community Center 6:00 PM - EPMH - Focus on Perspectives - Cristina Palmer 6:00 PM - Focus on Perspectives Lecture Series: Cristina Palmer: For Love of Dance 6:30 PM - EPMA - Organic Architecture - The Legacy of Frank Lloyd Wright 8:00 PM - YWCA Walk a Mile in Her Shoes
20
9:00 AM - EPMArch - Paquime and the Casas Grandes Culture
21
6:00 AM - The Sunset Heights Block Party 7:00 AM - Making Strides Against Breast Cancer of El Paso Walk 9:00 AM - DAFM 9:00 AM - EPMArch - Paquime and the Casas Grandes Culture 9:30 AM - EPMA - Ceramics - 8 Sessions 9:30 AM - EPMA - Painting 9:30 AM - EPMA - Painting with Wax 9:30 AM - EPMA- Ceramics - 6 sessions 10:00 AM - Workshop: Portrait Photography 10:00 AM - Running of The Bulls 5K 11:00 AM - EPMArch - Archery 11:00 AM - Atl-Atl and Archery Demonstration 12:00 PM - EPMArch - International Archaeology Day and Texas Archaeology Day 12:00 PM - International Archaeology Day Event 1:00 PM - EPMH - Family Days - Exploring Dia de los Muertos 1:00 PM - Event: Dia de los Muertos
22
2:30 PM - Poor People Campaign
23
24
25
26
5:00 PM - DAFM - Dia de los Muertos Evening Market 5:30 PM - EPMA - LabEPMA Artist Talk - Abel Saucedo 5:30 PM - EPMA - Ceramics - 6 sessions 6:00 PM - EPMH - Lessons from the Past Looking Toward the Future Lecture Series 6:00 PM - Women Resisting Slavery before the Civil War
27
28
9:00 AM - DAFM 9:30 AM - EPMA - Ceramics - 8 Sessions 9:30 AM - EPMA - Painting 9:30 AM - EPMA - Painting with Wax 9:30 AM - EPMA- Ceramics - 6 sessions 11:00 AM - EPMArch - Archery 11:00 AM - Atl-Atl and Archery Demonstration 2:00 PM - EPMArch - The Water Canyon Paleoindian Site 2:00 PM - EPMArch - Community Lecture series - The Water Canyon Paleoindian Site 2:00 PM - 2017 Lecture Series Robert Dello-Russo PhD
29
12:00 PM - EPMArch - Tom Lea Sketches and Casas Grandes Pottery 1:00 PM - Tom Lea Day at EPMArch
30
31
3:00 PM - KLAQ Halloween Parade